EVENT_Tezi Gabunia #putyourheadintogallery /Vienna
Tezi Gabunia #putyourheadintogallery /Vienna Contemporary/ E25
Popiashvili Gvaberidze Window Project is pleased to present Put Your Head into Gallery, an interactive art-project by Tezi Gabunia. Three analogical models of famous exhibition spaces: Tate and Louvre museums and Gagosian Gallery will be displayed on pedestals, filled with false exhibitions, at the Vienna Contemporary. The visitors are invited to put their heads into gallery mockups and take photos. The project expands in virtual space when -per artist’s request-people post their photos online in various Social Networks indicating #putyourheadintogallery, enabling Gabunia’s project to engage a large audience in a short time.
His work asks the institutional critique whether everything that enters into the gallery becomes an exhibit. On the other hand, this concept erases the distance and borders between audience, art, and museums. According to the artist, the models also have an advantage in these museums: there is no need to go to The Louvre, the models that the artists made are mobile and can travel anywhere. Tezi Gabunia connects dreams with reality. There were two single-day exhibition/happenings at TBC Gallery and MUA offices in Tbilisi, and subsequently PutYour Head into Gallery was highly recognized in the local and international media.
#putyourheadintogallery was created in order to “illustrate” the artist’s main concept of falsification into the objective world. In this case, the model is presented as a virtual message.
#putyourheadintogallery reflects the museum and gallery spaces as well as the context they create. It is important to note that Gabunia comes from a country that does not have a museum of contemporary art. His reflection on the subject is therefore defined by where he comes from both Geographically and generationally. Tezi Gabunia is a young Georgian artist based in Tbilisi, Georgia. He holds a degree in Architecture. His work focuses mainly on contemporary cultural issues. He is a co-founder and a key member of the artists' collective CopyPaste.
Thanks to TBC Bank for continuing support of the project.
EVENT_Levan Chelidze "still lifes"
Levan Chelidze "Still lifes"