Curated by Irena Popiashvili and Marcus Fairs
September 26 – November 16, 2019
Opening reception: Thursday, September 26, 7-10 PM
This exhibition is a result of an observation of the Georgian cultural scene where artists, designers of all types, musicians and architects are all hanging out together, collaborating, partying, blurring the traditional boundaries between disciplines, doing a bit of everything, not worrying about labels or critics or anything much but just exploring, working, being.
The exhibition includes a series of collaborations. Soviet car hoods by designer Max Machaidze feature delicate drawings by artist Anka Bochorishvili. Fashion label Situationist’s Irakli Rusadze carefully constructs clothes and shoes that are later worked on by artist Giorgi Geladze, who adds text paintings and doodles.
Other works include Salome Chigilashvili's embroidered parquet floor pieces; architect Gigi Shukakidze's sinking garage installation video; and artist Shotiko Aptsiauri's makeshift stone altar with symbolic clay icons and paintings.
The Crosscurrents exhibition at Window Project Gallery is an attempt to reflect the creative scene in Georgia today. The participants of the exhibition are in the process of self-defining themselves conceptually in relation to the local cultural traditions as well as trying to place their work within the context of the global contemporary art, design and architecture scene.
As Marcus Fairs noted after a visit to Tbilisi: “They appear to be making work with a distinct flavor that reflects Georgia today: beautiful, calm yet fiercely independent; confidently individualistic, a little weird, neither Europe nor Asia but something in between; with ancient roots. The work displays a yearning to be part of the global conversation and proud of the new-found attention of the wider world, which has belatedly discovered Georgia's extraordinary landscapes, cuisine and more; but also exhibiting a complex relationship with its Soviet past that is both nostalgic and playfully exploitative of its potential for creative salvage. It feels like punk without the anger or the nihilism. It feels like a movement, and a moment.”
EVENT_Blinding Game
Window Project presents Shotiko Aptsiauri’s installation “BLINDING GAME”.
June 23, 9 PM , at Rustaveli 37 location (public art vitrine)
This is the artist’s second collaboration with the war museum from the village Ergneti. In this work the artist places the museum objects in a completely different context to tell diverse stories of the August 2008 war. Like in innocent children’s games here Aptsiauri plays with color, text, and composition. However displayed texts and objects also offer a certain allegory of political games that lead us to blindness and at the same time serve as the eye-openers.
The objects, which are presented in a window of central Tbilisi, are created of bullets, fire, and shells. They are preserved at a distance of 50 meters from the occupation line and 110 km from the display window located in Tbilisi.
We join civil protest through art and condemn Russian occupation.
EVENT_Vancouverian Vendetta
Window Project is pleased to present Berlin-based Georgian artist and filmmaker Salome Machaidze with her solo exhibition "VANCOUVERIAN VENDETTA" dedicated to our planet.